[rsyslog] Feedback requested - length of syslog tag

Jan-Frode Myklebust janfrode at tanso.net
Fri Mar 14 12:57:41 CET 2008


On 2008-03-14, Rainer Gerhards <rgerhards at hq.adiscon.com> wrote:
>
> I got the following bug report (and patch - thx) for situation where the
> syslog tag is larger than 32 characters. 
>
> http://bugzilla.adiscon.com/show_bug.cgi?id=50
>
> Syslog rfcs prohibit such oversize tags. However, I think seeing them in
> practice triggers the question if we should really follow RFC 3164 and
> the newer rfcs in this case. Or may it be better to have at least an
> option to allow tags of more than 32 characters?
>
> If you have an opinion, please voice it.
>

I think rsyslog should "be liberal in what it receives and conservative in what  
it send". So, maybe allow receiving messages with large tags, but don't send
them out to other rfc3164-expecting servers. 

Sending large tags should maybe only be done in RELP.. ?



  -jf




More information about the rsyslog mailing list